Privacy Policy

 

Background:

Sprint Logistics Ltd (“Sprint”) understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about hoe your Personal Data is used and shared. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits the web site www.sprintlogistics.com (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use Personal Data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Sprint’s obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of this site, if you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must not submit any Personal Data and stop using the Our Site immediately.

The processing of Personal Data, such as the name, address, email address or telephone number of a data subject shall always be in line with EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). By means of the data protection declaration, Sprint would like to ensure the general public the nature, scope and purpose of the Personal Data we may collect, use and process. Furthermore, data subjects are hereby informed of the rights to which they entitled.

 1.     Definitions

In this Privacy Policy, the following terms have the following meanings;

“Personal Data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means data that you give Sprint in the use of Our Site.

“Data Protection Laws” means all applicable laws, rules, regulation, directives and governmental requirements relating in any way to the use, privacy, confidentiality, security, integrity and protection of Personal Data, including without limitation, the EU Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC, the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679, the EU ePrivacy Directive 2002/58/EC as amended by Directive 2009/136/EC, each as may be amended or superseded from time to time and any national implementing legislation.

“We/Us/Our” Means Sprint Logistics Ltd., as detailed in section 2.

 

2.     Information About Us

2.1.  Our Site is owned and operated by Sprint Logistics Ltd, a limited company registered in England under company number 02596027, whose registered address is 66 Prescot Street, London E1 8NN and whose main trading address is Sprint Logistics Ltd, A2 Parkway Trading Estate, Cranford Lane, Hounslow, TW5 9QA.

2.2.  We are regulated in the UK by ICO, Information Commissioners Office.

2.3.  We are members of UK Warehousing Association (UKWA) & Direct Marketing Association (DMA).

 

3.     What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note the Sprint have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and Sprint advise you to check the privacy policy of any such websites before providing any data to them.

 

4.     Your Rights

4.1.  As a data subject you have the following rights under GDPR, which this policy and Sprint’s use of Personal Data have been designed to uphold:

4.1.1.     The right to be informed about Sprint’s collection and use of Personal Data;

4.1.2.     The right to access to the Personal Data Sprint hold about you (see section 12);

4.1.3.     The right to rectification if any Personal Data Sprint hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete;

4.1.4.     The right to be forgotten, to ask Sprint to delete any Personal Data we hold about you, we only hold your Personal Data for a limited time, but if you would like Sprint to delete it sooner, please contact Sprint using the details in Section 13;

4.1.5.     The right to restrict, prevent the processing of your Personal Data;

4.1.6.     The right to portability, obtaining a copy of your Personal Data to re-use with another service or organisation;

4.1.7.     The right to object to Sprint using your Personal Data for particular purposes; and

4.1.8.     Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

4.2.  If you have any cause for complaint about Sprint’s use of your Personal Data, please contact us using the details in section 13 and we do our best to resolve the problem with you. If we are unable to help to your satisfaction you have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

4.3.  For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

 

5.     What Data Do We Collect?

Depending on the use of Our Site, we may collect some or all of the following Personal Data

 

6.     How Do We Use Your Data?

6.1.  All Personal Data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Sprint will comply with our obligations and safeguard the rights of the individual under GDPR at all times.

6.2.  Sprint’s use of your Personal Data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Sprint’s use of your Personal Data or because it is in our legitimate interests. Specifically, Sprint may use your Personal Data for the following;

6.2.1.     Supply and delivery of Sprint’s portfolio of services to you – your Personal Data is required to enter into a contract with you;

6.2.2.     Tailoring or products and services for you;

6.2.3.     Replying to correspondence, including but not exclusively, emails, letter and telephone.

6.2.4.     Supplying you with emails or correspondence you have opted into.


6.3.  With your permission and where permitted by law, Sprint may also use your Personal Data or elements thereof for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email, telephone or post with information, news and offers on Sprint’s services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take reasonable steps to ensure that Sprint fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

6.4.  You have the right to withdraw your consent to Sprint using your Personal Data at any time and to request we delete it.

6.5.  Sprint do not keep your Personal Data for any longer than necessary and inline of the reasons for which it was first collected.

 

7.     How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

7.1.  Sprint only keep your Personal Data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described above in section 6 or as long as we have permission to keep it.

7.2.  Your Personal Data will only be stored in the UK.

7.3.  Your Personal Data is stored on secure servers subject to our Data Protection Policy written and implemented to the satisfaction of GDPR.

 

8.     Do We Share Your Data?

8.1.  Sprint may sometimes contract a third party in order to supply you with one of our services. These may include payment processing and delivery of our services. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some of your Personal Data. Where any of your Personal Data is required for such a purpose, Sprint will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Data will be handled, safely, securely and in accordance with your rights, Sprint’s obligational and the third parties obligations under Data Protection Laws.

8.2.  In certain circumstances, Sprint may be legally required to share certain data held by us, which may include your Personal Data, for example where Sprint are involved in legal proceedings, Sprint are complying with legal requirements, a court order or a government authority.

 

9.     What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

9.1.  We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Sprint’s business and this may involve the sale and/or transfer of control of all or part of our business. Any Personal Data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of Sprint business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which is was originally collected by Sprint.

9.2.  In the event that any of our Personal Data is to be transferred in such a manner you may be contacted and informed of the changes.

 

10.   How Can You Control Your Data?

10.1. In addition to your rights under GDPR, set out in section 4 when you submit Personal Data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Sprint’s use of your data. In particular, Sprint aims to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes. Including, the ability to opt-out of receiving emails, which you may do by unsubscribing.

10.2.    You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK. The Telephone Preference Service (TPS), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (CTPS) and the Mailing Preference Service (MPS). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

 

11.  Your Right to Withhold Information

11.1.               You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit of allow for the collection of certain Personal Data.

11.2.               Some areas of Our Site have restricted access for account customers in which case you are subject to either our Business Terms and Conditions or signed Contract of Service.

 

12.  How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your Personal Data held by Sprint, where such data is held. Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and Sprint will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Sprint for more details, see Section 13.

 

13.  Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site of the Privacy Policy, please contact Sprint by email at dataprotection@sprintlogistics.com, by telephone 020 8751 1111, or by post at Sprint Logistics Ltd, A2 Parkway Trading Estate, Cranford Lane, Hounslow, TW5 9QA.

Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the Personal Data Sprint hold about you.

 

14.  Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, for example, if the law changes. Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up to date.

Let‘s Talk

Everyone has different requirements. Let‘s see how the best provider of smart supply solutions can help your business.

Call us: +44 (0) 208 751 1111

or: get a call bacK

Request a call back

Top
Get a quote

Please complete form to receive your personalised quote